rss_feed Latest News

Wrestler, Dominic Heath, finishes 8th at State

https://www.inwhitleycounty.com/newsletters/more-than-wrestling/article_aae30c09-47d4-5531-a6d8-9037f32ca524.html Churubusco| Senior(2020) | 120lbs | State NR | Semi-State #9 State 2020 120lbs State 8th State Championship Results 2020 Win vs. Malik Hall( Merrillville) Dec 7-5 Loss vs. Carson Eldred( Westfield) Fall 1:51 Loss vs. Christian White( New Palestine) Dec 7-6 Loss vs. Cole Solomey( Kankakee Valley) TF-1.5 4:23 16-0

KPC All area team

Congratulations to Jackson Paul, Hunter Perlich & Landen Jordan for being named to the KPC All Area team. Congratulations to Luke McClure, Gage Kelly, & Noah Wolfe for being named Honorable Mention. Great job guys!!

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 16 – Mar 22

Mar 17 Boys Varsity Track at Woodlan Jr-Sr High School 5:00 pm | Woodlan Jr-Sr High School Mar 17 Girls Varsity Track at Woodlan Jr-Sr High School 5:00 pm | Woodlan Jr-Sr High School

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 09 – Mar 15

Mar 10 Junior High Wrestling vs. 4 way invite 5:00 pm | Churubusco Jr/Sr High School Mar 10 Girls 7th Grade Basketball at Necc NECC 5:00 pm   Mar 10 Girls 8th Grade Basketball at Necc NECC 5:00 pm   Mar 11 Junior High Wrestling vs. Heritage Jr-Sr High School 5:00 pm | Churubusco Jr/Sr

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 02 – Mar 08

Mar 02 Junior High Wrestling at Indian Spring M.S. Whitley County 3 way IS Whitko 5:00 pm   Mar 02 Girls 6th Grade Basketball at Fairfield High School Fairfield 5:00 pm | Fairfield Jr-Sr High School Mar 02 Girls 7th Grade Basketball at Fairfield High School Fairfield 5:00 pm | Fairfield Jr-Sr High School Mar

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 24 – Mar 01

Feb 24 Girls 6th Grade Basketball vs. Whitko Middle School Whitko Middle School 5:00 pm | Churubusco Jr/Sr High School Feb 24 Junior High Wrestling vs. Lakeland Middle School 5:00 pm | Churubusco Jr/Sr High School Feb 25 Girls 6th Grade Basketball vs. Central Noble Middle School Central Noble Middle School 5:00 pm | Churubusco

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 17 – Feb 23

Feb 17 Junior High Wrestling at 4 way ESide, Angola, Fremont 5:00 pm   Feb 18 Girls 7th Grade Basketball at Westview Jr-Sr High School Westview Jr-Sr High School 5:00 pm | Westview Jr-Sr High School Feb 18 Girls 8th Grade Basketball at Westview Jr-Sr High School Westview Jr-Sr High School 5:00 pm | Westview

winter sports schedules

JV.V gbbb 19-20 JV.V bbb 19-20 6th gbb 19-20 jh gbb 19-20 JV.V wrestling jh wrestling    

All Teams Schedule: Week of Nov 18 – Nov 24

Nov 18 Boys 6th Grade Basketball vs. Hamilton Community Schools Hamilton Community Schools 5:00 pm | Churubusco Jr/Sr High School Nov 19 Boys 7th Grade Basketball at Whitko Middle School Whitko Middle School 5:00 pm | Whitko Middle School Nov 19 Boys 8th Grade Basketball at Whitko Middle School Whitko Middle School 5:00 pm |